Cox Cable Hampton Roads v. City of Norfolk, 242 Va. 394, 397,
[…] 269, 271 (1986) (quoting Hannabass v. Ryan, 164 Va. 519, 525,
180 S.E. 416, 418 (1935)). Accord Wackwitz v. Roy, 244 Va.
60, 65, 418 S.E.2d 861, 864 (1992).
The common law of this Commonwealth did not permit the
assignment of legal malpractice claims. At common law,
contracts for legal services were not assignable because of the
fiduciary duties inherent in the attorney-client relationship.
See McGuire v. Brown, 114 Va. 235, 242, 76 S.E. 295, 297
(1912); Epperson v. Epperson, 108 Va. 471, 476, 62 S.E. 344,
346 (1908).
In 1977, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-26 which
states in relevant part: “Only those causes of action for
damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be
direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are
assignable.” In view of the highly confidential and fiduciary
relationship between an attorney and client, we hold that this
statute does not abrogate the common law rule which prohibits
the assignment of legal malpractice claims in this Commonwealth