Cox Cable Hampton Roads v. City of Norfolk, 242 Va. 394, 397,
[…] Thus, Code § 55-
22 has no application unless the party against
whom liability is asserted has assumed an
obligation for the benefit of a third party.
Valley Company v. Rolland, 218 Va. 257, 259-60,
237 S.E.2d 120, 122 (1977); Burton v. Chesapeake
Box, Etc. Corp., 190 Va. 755, 763, 57 S.E.2d 904,
909 (1950). Put another way, a person who
benefits only incidentally from a contract between
others cannot sue thereon. Valley Company, 218
Va. at 260, 237 S.E.2d at 122. The essence of a
third-party beneficiary’s claim is that others
have agreed between themselves to bestow a benefit
3
Code § 55-22 states:
“An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit
of a condition respecting any estate may be taken
by a person under an instrument, although he be
not a party thereto; and if a covenant or promise
be made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a
person with whom it is not made, or with whom it
is made jointly with others, such person, whether
named in the instrument or not, may maintain in