Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
GEORGIA-PACIFIC CORPORATION
OPINION BY JUSTICE A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON
v. Record No. 970867 February 27, 1998
CLAUDE F. DANCY
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Code § 65.2-503 of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act
generally deals with compensation for permanent loss. It
provides that compensation shall be awarded pursuant to Code
§ 65.2-500 for permanent and total incapacity when there is:
“Loss of both hands, both arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes,
or any two thereof in the same accident. . . .” § 65.2-
503(C)(1). The statute further provides that: “In construing
this section, the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be
equivalent to the loss of such member . . . .” § 65.2-503(D).
Code § 65.2-500 measures the compensation for total disability.