COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] way. We find from the evidence that [Dancy]
suffers a permanent injury to his right leg,
albeit less serious than the left, and that
the combination of the two leg injuries
renders him unemployable.
The commission found that the evidence proved a rated loss to
both legs and that Dancy cannot use his legs in gainful
employment. Accordingly, the commission affirmed the award.
II.
Georgia-Pacific first argues that the commission erred, as a
matter of law, in failing to make a separate finding that Dancy
suffered a permanent loss of use of his right leg. We disagree.
- 6 -
Code § 65.2-503 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
C. Compensation shall be awarded pursuant
to § 65.2-500 for permanent and total
incapacity when there is:
1. Loss of both hands, both arms, both
feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two
thereof in the same accident.
* * * * * * *
D. In construing this section, the
permanent loss of the use of a member shall
be equivalent to the loss of such member, and
for the permanent partial loss or loss of use
of a member, compensation may be
proportionately awarded.
"[I]n determining the extent of the loss of use of two
members, the inability of the injured employee to engage in
gainful employment [is] a proper element to . . . consider[]."
Virginia Oak Flooring Co. v. Chrisley, 195 Va. 850, 858-59, 80
S.E.2d 537, 542 (1954).