United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A)(ii); 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b). 5 These importer-specific rates
3
“The term ‘subject merchandise’ means the class or kind of merchandise
that is within the scope of an investigation, a review, a suspension agreement, [or] an
order . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25).
4
“The term ‘weighted average dumping margin’ is the percentage
determined by dividing the aggregate dumping margins determined for a specific
exporter or producer by the aggregate export prices and constructed export prices of
such exporter or producer.” 19 U.S.C § 1677(35)(B).
5
Commerce’s implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1), provides
for the calculation of assessment rates. It provides:
(b) Assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties as the result of a
review―
(1) Antidumping duties. If the Secretary has conducted a review of an
antidumping order under § 351.213 (administrative review), § 351.214
(new shipper review), or § 351.215 (expedited antidumping review), the
2010-1023 3
are treated as confidential and are not published in the Federal Register. Normally,
after publication of Final Results, Commerce issues liquidation instructions to Customs
and Border Protection (“Customs”) with respect to the entries of subject merchandise.