Present: All the Justices
[…] - 11 -
Ravenwood Towers, Inc. v. Woodyard, 244 Va. 51, 57, 419 S.E.2d
627, 630 (1992). Since the trial court heard the evidence ore
tenus, its factual findings are entitled to the same weight as a
jury's verdict. RF&P Corporation v. Little, 247 Va. 309, 319,
440 S.E.2d 908, 915 (1994). Thus, on appeal we examine the
evidence in the light most favorable to the County, the
prevailing party at trial, and determine whether the evidence
supports the trial court's decision. See Ravenwood Towers, Inc.,
244 Va. at 57, 419 S.E.2d at 630.
Carnes first contends that the fee ordinances violate Code
§ 36-105, which provides, in relevant part, that "[building
permit] [f]ees may be levied by the local governing body in order
to defray the cost of [building code] enforcement and appeals."
During oral argument in this case, Carnes contended that such
enforcement is limited to the criminal prosecution and appeal of
building code violations. We disagree.
The Building Official has many duties, only one of which is