Kyle v. Williams
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(3)(A). A license also is required for “one whose services are limited to construction, remodelling, repair, or improvement of one (1), two (2), three (3), or four (4) family unit residences not exceeding (3) stories in height and accessory use structures in connection therewith.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(6).