STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VIRGIL CALVIN HOWELL
[…] ($25,000) or more.
T.C.A. § 62-6-102(3)(A).
-5-
Section 62-6-103(a) requires any person engaged in contracting to submit evidence
of his or her qualification to engage in contracting and to be licensed. See T.C.A. § 62-6-
103(a). However, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), any person, firm or church that
owns property and constructs on the property single residences, farm buildings or other
buildings for individual use, and not for resale, lease, rent or other similar purpose, is exempt
from the requirements of this part.” T.C.A. § 62-6-103(2)(A) (emphasis added). Section 62-
6-120 states that any person who engages in contracting without a license commits a Class
A misdemeanor. See T.C.A. § 62-6-120. However, “the penalties imposed by [Tennessee
Code Annotated section 62-6-120(a)(1)] shall not apply to a person who engages a contractor
without a license for the purpose of constructing a residence for the use of that person.”
Statutory Construction
In the case herein, in order to determine whether the trial court improperly dismissed
the indictments, we must first determine if Appellee was required to be a licensed contractor
by the Contractors Licensing Act. In other words, was Appellee required to have a license