Ferrell v. Cigna Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Article VI, § 11 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that The Legislature may by general laws make provision that special Judges may be appointed, to hold any Courts the Judge of which shall be unable or fail to attend or sit; or to hear any cause in which the Judge may be incompetent. Under the authority of this constitutional provision, the General Assembly has enacted several statutes relating to the appointment of special/substitute judges including two statutes that are pertinent to the issue in this appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-118 provides that: (a) If, for good cause, including, but not limited to, by reason of illness, physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or judicial district on a matter related to the judge's judicial office, the judge of a state or county trial court of record is unable to hold court, such judge shall appoint a substitute judge to hold court, preside and adjudicate. (b) A substitute judge shall possess all of the qualifications of a judge of the court in which the substitute is appointed. (c) No substitute judge may be appointed for a period of more than three (3) days; provided, that any such judge appointed pursuant to this section may finish any trial that is commenced during the period of appointment. (d) A substitute judge appointed pursuant to this section shall have no authority to award fees except those that are statutory. (e) A substitute judge shall not preside over a cause without a consent form signed by all litigants who are present at the beginning of the proceeding. Such consent form shall plainly state that the substitute judge has not been duly elected by the citizens of the judicial district or appointed by the governor but has been appointed pursuant to this section. Further, the consent form shall include the name of the lawyer appointed as substitute judge, the judge of the court in which such substitute judge is sitting, the date for which the substitute judge was appointed, and 2 Tenn. C onst. art. I, § 1; T enn. Cod e Ann. §§ 16-3-50 1-503; see also Petition of Burson, 909 S.W.2d 7 68, 773 (Tenn. 1995). -6- the reason for the regular judge's absence. The consent form shall be transmitted and maintained on file for public inspection at the administrative office of the courts in Nashville. (f) The provisions of subsections (a)-(e) shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, and appoints as a substitute judge: (1) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or (2) A full-time officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision