Ferrell v. Cigna Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. -7- 96-003. See also State v. Black, 897 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Tenn. 1995) (“Although opinions of the Attorney General are not binding on courts, government officials rely upon them for guidance; therefore, [such] opinion[s] [are] entitled to considerable deference.”) These statutes permitting a trial judge to appoint a clerk and master as a special judge, like all statutes, should not be read in isolation.3 Another statute imposes upon state trial court judges an affirmative duty to interchange under certain circumstances. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-202 provides that a judge has an affirmative duty to interchange if: (1) A judge has died or is unable to hold court; (2) Two (2) or more judges have agreed to a mutually convenient interchange; (3) The judge is incompetent under the provisions of § 17-2-101; or (4) The chief justice of the supreme court has assigned by order a judge to another court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 11. In addition, Tenn.