Ferrell v. Cigna Property & Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Such judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to that officer's duties as a judicial officer. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a)-(e), a judge shall have the authority to appoint a substitute judge as provided in this subsection. (Emphasis added.) A very similar statutory provision is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-122 and provides: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section. (b) The provisions of § 16-15-209 and § 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision, shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile referee, a child support referee or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. Such judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer. (Emphasis added.) Where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, these statutes authorize the judge to appoint a clerk and master to act as special judge so long as the clerk and master is both a licensed attorney in good standing with this Court and is serving as special judge only in matters related to his or her duties as judicial officer. We emphasize that the statute directs that the absence be necessary. A judge may not use mere convenience as a basis for being “absent from holding court.”