STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JENNIE BAIN DUCKER
[…] committed when there is resulting serious bodily injury or a weapon is employed. Aggravated child
abuse is defined:
(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse who commits
the offense of child abuse as defined in 39-15-401 and
(1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child; or
(2) A deadly weapon is used to accomplish the act of abuse.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class B felony; provided, that, if the
abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class A felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a) (1994).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 defines aggravated assault:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101
and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
***
(d) Aggravated assault under subdivision (a)(1) or subsection (b) or (c) is a
Class C felony. . . .
-11-
similar conduct under aggravated assault constitutes a Class C felony. Thus, the legislature has
determined that one who commits child abuse and aggravated child abuse is more culpable than an
offender who commits the same type of crime against an adult.
In State v.