STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JENNIE BAIN DUCKER
[…] Additionally, both offenses increase the culpability and punishment if the child victim six years of
age or less.
The conduct prohibited by the child abuse and aggravated child abuse statutes is similar to
the conduct prohibited by the assault and aggravated assault statutes. The child abuse statutes differ
from the assault statutes in that in most scenarios the penalty for an offense under the child abuse
statutes will be greater than if that same conduct were punished under the assault statutes.4
4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401, child abuse and neglect, states:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child
under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or
neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare
commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused or neglected
child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101 defines assault:
(a) A person commits assault who:
-10-
The offenses of child abuse of a child under eighteen and assault are both Class A
misdemeanors. If, however, the victim of child abuse is six years of age or less, the offense becomes
a Class D felony. Aggravated child abuse of a child under eighteen is punished as a Class B felony,
and aggravated child abuse of a child six years of age or less is punished as a Class A felony. The
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
***
(b) Assault is a Class A misdemeanor unless the offense is committed under
subdivision (a)(3), in which event assault is a Class B misdemeanor.
The offenses of aggravated child abuse and aggravated assault are similar offenses in that they are
committed when there is resulting serious bodily injury or a weapon is employed. Aggravated child
abuse is defined:
(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated child abuse who commits
the offense of child abuse as defined in 39-15-401 and
(1) The act of abuse results in serious bodily injury to the child; or
(2) A deadly weapon is used to accomplish the act of abuse.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class B felony; provided, that, if the
abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class A felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a) (1994).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 defines aggravated assault:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101
and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or