IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] exception” to our “cite and release” statute. To clarify this
exception, we must determine whether the police officer in the case
at bar was justified in concluding that the identification3
evidence offered by the misdemeanant was unsatisfactory under Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-7-118(c)(3).
After carefully considering the entire record as well as
the purpose of the “cite and release” statute, we conclude that an
objective standard of reasonableness should be used to determine
whether evidence of identification offered to an officer by a
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118 (1997). The pertinent part of
this statute reads that “[a] peace officer who has arrested a
person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in such peace
officer’s presence . . . shall issue a citation to such arrested
person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and
taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(1). For purposes of clarity in this opinion, we
use “custodial arrest” to refer to the act of taking the defendant
into custody, thereby avoiding the use of the term “arrest” as a
stand-alone term.
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(c)(3)(Supp. 1999)(“No citation
shall be issued under the provisions of this section if . . . [t]he
person arrested cannot or will not offer satisfactory evidence of
identification, including the providing of a field-administered
fingerprint or thumbprint which a peace officer may require to be
affixed to any citation . . . .”).
3
Throughout the testimony, argument of counsel, and the
opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals, the words “driver’s
license” and “identification” are used interchangeably. We will
attempt to be specific.
2
misdemeanant is satisfactory evidence of identification within the