IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] person has accurately identified himself [or herself] before taking
him [or her] into custody.” People v. Monroe, 16 Cal. Rptr. 2d
267, 286 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993) (Smith, J., dissenting).11
C. The Purpose of the Tennessee “Cite and Release” Statute
The objective standard adopted by this Court is supported
by the purpose of the “cite and release” statute and its
identification exception. When an officer observes the commission
of certain misdemeanors, the officer is required to issue a
citation in lieu of custodial arrest. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-
118(b)(1) (1997). The misdemeanant must sign the citation,
10
It is the prosecution’s burden to prove that the rejection
of identification was objectively reasonable. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-7-118(j) (1997)(“Whenever an officer makes a physical arrest
for a misdemeanor and the officer determines that a citation cannot
be issued because of one (1) of the eight (8) reasons enumerated in
subsection (c), the officer shall note the reason for not issuing
a citation on the arrest ticket.”); see also Satterwhite, 704
N.E.2d at 260 (citing State v. Satterwhite, No. 14699, 1995 WL
29200, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. Jan. 25, 1995) (“[T]he state has the
burden of demonstrating the existence of the statutory
exemption.”)).
11
But see Monroe, 16 Cal. Rptr. 2d 267 (where a majority of the