IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] description of the individual, his or her signature, and current
mailing address) and if neither form of identification is presented
it is left to the discretion of the officer to determine if the
identification presented is satisfactory). Monroe was subsequently
criticized by the California Court of Appeals in People v. Nava.
The Nava court determined that oral verification of identification
could satisfy the satisfactory evidence requirement. 22 Cal. Rptr.
2d 600, 610-11 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993).
9
requiring him or her to appear in court on a specified day and
time. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(a)(1) (1997). The result is that
individuals who have committed relatively minor offenses are
released, but only on the “promise” that they will appear in court.
This permits “allowing the use of jail space for dangerous
individuals and/or felons. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(m)(3)
(1997).
In essence, Tennessee’s “cite and release” statute works
on an “honor system,” operating under the assumption that the
misdemeanant will act in good faith by furnishing accurate
identification so that an officer can be assured that the