IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] credibility of the witnesses, weighed the evidence, and concluded
that the State had failed to meet its burden of demonstrating that
the identification evidence offered by Walker was unsatisfactory.
This conclusion is entitled to great deference so long as it is
consistent with our conclusions based on applicable law. See
Crutcher, 989 S.W.2d at 299 (citation omitted). Additionally, the
trial court’s conclusions suggest that although the trial court
entered its order without findings of fact, the court fully
accredited Walker’s testimony.
6
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-118 uses the term “peace
officer.” A peace officer is “an officer, employee or agent of
government who has a duty imposed by law to: (i) Maintain public
order; (ii) Make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to
all offenses or is limited to specific offenses; and (iii)
Investigate the commission or suspected commission of offenses[.]
. . . Peace officer also includes an officer, employee or agent of
government who has the duty or responsibility to enforce laws and
regulations pertaining to forests in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-7-118(a)(3)(A) & (B) (1997). For the purpose of this opinion
the term “officer” is used synonymously with “peace officer.”
7
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118 there are two types of
arrests at issue. The first type of arrest is the brief seizure
6