§ 39-2-203(i)(8) in this case and in State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18 (Tenn. 1996).
[…] defendant's escape from lawful custody or from a place of lawful confinement" to
be limited only to the actual act of leaving the prison facility grounds, the
legislature should have used escape as a verb, i.e., "while the defendant was
escaping from lawful custody." Alternatively, the legislature could have limited
the factor to "hot pursuit," as a handful of states have done, by explicitly limiting
the circumstance's application only to murders committed to "effect, perfect or
5
during an attempt to perfect" an escape from lawful custody or confinement.
See generally Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(5) ("The murder was committed for the
purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or perfecting or attempting to
perfect, an escape from lawful custody."); Nev. Rev. Stat. 200.033(5) ("The
murder was committed to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or to effect an escape
from custody."); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(e) ("homicide was committed . . .
for the purpose of effecting . . . escape").