§ 39-2-203(i)(8) in this case and in State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18 (Tenn. 1996).
[…] custody or confinement.
In the case now before us, the evidence establishes that the defendants
murdered the victims during their escape from the state penitentiary in Eddyville,
Kentucky, just as Odom murdered his victim during his escape from lawful
confinement where he was serving a life sentence for a prior murder. The
6
majority distinguishes the present case on the basis that these defendants stole
a car to further their escape. This contingency, however, is covered by
aggravating circumstance (i)(6). Tenn Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) ("murder was
committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with or preventing a lawful
arrest . . .").
Limiting (i)(8)'s application to only those circumstances in which the proof
establishes that the defendant killed another to further his escape would render
the third prong of (i)(8) duplicative of (i)(6). I do not believe that the legislature