State v. Hall
[…] In the ease now before us, the evidence establishes that the defendants murdered the victims during their escape from the state penitentiary in Eddyville, Kentucky, just as *175Odom murdered his victim during his escape from lawful confinement where he was serving a life sentence for a prior murder. The majority distinguishes the present case on the basis that these defendants stole a car to further their escape. This contingency, however, is covered by aggravating circumstance (i)(6). Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) (“murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with or preventing a lawful arrest ... ”).

Limiting (i)(8)’s application to only those circumstances in which the proof establishes that the defendant killed another to further his escape would render the third prong of (i)(8) duplicative of (i)(6).