IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] public business and shall not be conducted in secret.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 8-44-101. Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-44-102(a) requires
that all meetings of any governing body be public.6 The Open
Meetings Act defines a meeting as “the convening of a governing body
of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a
decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(2).
Yet, the Board’s enabling statute does not require a
meeting in order to deliberate or make parole decisions. Tennessee
Code Annotated § 40-28-105 (1990) provides in pertinent part:
(b) The board shall prescribe the
times and places of its meetings and
shall schedule hearings at each
correctional institution or facility
at such times as may be necessary to
discharge its duties. All votes
taken by the board shall be by public
ballot or public roll call. No
secret ballots or secret roll calls
shall be permitted.
. . . .
(d) A majority of members of the
board shall constitute a quorum for
6
The Board concedes that it is a “governing body” within the
meaning of the statute and thus subject to the Act.
5
official administrative business.
The chairman of the board may
designate individual parole board
members and appoint hearing officers
who shall be authorized to conduct