IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] (F) Avian species not otherwise listed, excluding North American game
birds, ostriches and cassowary;
(G) Semi-domestic hogs, sheep and goats;
(H) All fish held in aquaria;
(continued...)
3
may only be possessed by zoos and temporary exhibitors. Class V includes
species that are injurious to the environment.3
This appeals focuses on Class I and Class III. Class I provides that "[t]he
commission, in conjunction with the commissioner of agriculture, may add or
delete species from the list of Class I wildlife by promulgating rules and
regulations." Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-4-403(1). Class III permits "[t]he
commission, in conjunction with the commissioner of agriculture, [to] add or
delete species from the list of Class III wildlife by promulgating rules and
regulations." The delegation of the authority to add and delete species from
Class I and Class III is the focus of this appeal by the defendants. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 70-4-403(3).
ANALYSIS
The General Assembly may grant an administrative agency the power to