IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Thus,
assuming that the trial court erred by instructing the jury to consider those
“proven” mitigating circumstances, the error is statutory only. Therefore, the
question for consideration in this case as to each allegation of error is whether the
trial court’s failure to strictly adhere to the statute constitutes error which
affirmatively appears to have affected the verdict. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(a).
To resolve that question, we must scrutinize the statute and our recent
decision in Odom which interpreted the statute. We begin our analysis with Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e)(1) (1991 Repl. & 1996 Supp.), which, as amended in
1989, provides as follows:
After closing arguments in the sentencing hearing, the
trial judge shall include in the instructions for the jury to
weigh and consider any of the statutory aggravating
circumstances set forth in subsection (i) which may be
raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing
hearing, or both. The trial judge shall also include in
the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider any
mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence at
either the guilt or sentencing hearing or both which
shall include, but not be limited to, those circumstances
set forth in subsection (j). No distinction shall be made
-10-
between mitigating circumstances as set forth in
subsection (j) and those otherwise raised by the
evidence which are specifically requested by either the
state or the defense to be instructed to the jury. These
instructions and the manner of arriving at a sentence
shall be given in the oral charge and in writing to the
jury for its deliberations.
(Emphasis added.)
Recently, in Odom, supra, this Court interpreted that statute to require jury
instructions on non-statutory mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence and
proffered by a defendant as having mitigating value. In addition, we stated that
instructions on nonstatutory mitigating circumstances must not be fact specific and
imply to the jury that the judge had made a finding of fact. Instead, we stated that