IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] subsequent explanatory instructions which fairly informed the jury to consider any
mitigating circumstances “raised by the evidence.” Therefore, the error was
harmless and this issue is without merit.
Relying upon the Tennessee Pattern Jury Instructions and certain general
statutory provisions, the defense, during oral argument before this Court, asserted
that the trial court should have instructed the jury that the State has the burden to
disprove any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. First of all,
Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(3) (1991 Repl.)8 and § 39-11-203(d) (1991
8
That statute provides as follows: “(a) No person may be convicted of an offense unless
each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (3) The negation of any defense to an
offense defin ed in th is title if a dm issib le evid enc e is intr odu ced supp orting the d efen se.” ( Em pha sis
added .)
-15-
Repl.)9 do not support the defendant’s claim. These are general statutes which
govern the prosecution of criminal offenses. They have no application in the