IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Nashville, Tennessee
Thomas B. Thurman
Assistant District Attorney General
Nashville, Tennessee
Renee R. Erb
Assistant District Attorney General
Nashville, Tennessee
OPINION
TRIAL COURT AND
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. DROWOTA, J.
In this capital case, the trial court accepted pleas of guilty entered by the
defendant, Henry Eugene Hodges, to first-degree premeditated murder 1 and
especially aggravated robbery. 2 The trial court conducted a capital sentencing
hearing to determine the sentence on the conviction for premeditated murder in
accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(1991 Repl. & Supp. 1996). In the
sentencing hearing, the jury found three aggravating circumstances: (1) “[t]he
defendant was previously convicted of one or more felonies, other than the
present charge whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the
person;” (2) “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel in that it
involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce
death;” and (3) “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in