Lee Alden Mooney v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] B. IMPACT OF MULTIPLE SUSPENSIONS AND PROBATIONARY PERIODS Appellant argues the relevant period of probationary status is the one following his 2011 revocation and resuspension. He contends he was not on supervised probation during that time and was not subject to any conditions of probation. Therefore, he contends that in the 2012 revocation proceeding, he could not be held to have violated any terms of probation.1 We hold both the factual and legal premises of this argument are faulty. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-306, “the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court,” as long as the court has not previously “found no cause . . . to revoke a suspended sentence or probation . . . based solely on the alleged violation” at issue. Code § 19.2-306(A), (D).