Lee Alden Mooney v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See, e.g., Allison v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 407, 408-09, 579 S.E.2d 655, 656 (2003); Va. Crim. Sent’g Comm’n, Sentencing Revocation Report & Probation Violation Guidelines Manual appx. 1 (Va. Dep’t of Corrections Form PPS 2, Conditions of Probation/Post-Release Supervision (Rev. 2/1/05)). Both a suspended sentence and a grant of probation may be conditioned upon the successful completion of “alternative sentencing [options]” including the detention and diversion center programs. Peyton v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 503, 509, 604 S.E.2d 17, 20 (2004) (citing Code § 53.1-67.3); see Code §§ 53.1-67.6 to -67.8. Code § 19.2-306, which governs revocation proceedings, provides in relevant part: A. In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court. . . . * * * * * * * D. If any court has, after hearing, found no cause to impose a sentence that might have been originally imposed, or to revoke a suspended sentence or probation, then any further hearing to impose a sentence or revoke a suspended sentence or probation, based solely on the