COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fucking crossed the line . . . .
5. All y’all mother fuckers going down with me because I’m
telling it all, everything mother fucking thing I know . . . .
6. Y’all gonna meet fucking ghetto because guess what, it’s
all going down. You’re going down, she’s going down, all
the mother fucking truth coming out.
7. Now, you answer the mother fucking phone, you be a
mother fucking man but you ain’t a man you’re a fucking
bitch, just like Al was a fucking bitch, and your wife is a
fucking bitch . . . . 2
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
I. Obscene/threatening phone calls
Code § 18.2-427 states in part:
Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or
indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an
obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the
intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any
telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth is guilty of
a Class 1 misdemeanor. 3,4
2
In our analysis, we will refer to these statements by number.
3
Appellant does not challenge the intent component of the statute.
4
This statute states three offenses in the disjunctive. The Supreme Court of Virginia has