COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] construction of Code § 18.2-164, we review the trial court’s determination de novo. Questions of
pure statutory construction are considered de novo. See Conkling v. Commonwealth, 45
Va. App. 518, 520-21, 612 S.E.2d 235, 236-37 (2005) (citing Mattaponi Indian Tribe v. Dep’t of
Envtl. Quality ex rel. State Water Control Bd., 43 Va. App. 690, 707, 601 S.E.2d 667, 675
-7-
(2004)); see Copeland v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 424, 437, 592 S.E.2d 391, 397 (2004)
(holding that when the facts are not in dispute, the Court will analyze the legal issue de novo).
Code § 18.2-164 states in part:
B. If any person, with the intent to prevent another person from
summoning law-enforcement, fire, or rescue services:
1. Commits any act set forth in subsection A; or
2. Maliciously prevents or interferes with telephone
or telegraph communication by disabling or
destroying any device that enables such
communication, whether wired or wireless, he is
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 6
The elements of subsection B are: 1) malicious prevention of or interference with
telephone or telegraph communication, and 2) disabling or destroying any device that enables
such communication. We first address whether appellant disabled or destroyed the
communication device. The Commonwealth argues that appellant disabled the phone by taking
the victim’s cell phone and leaving the line open for 40 minutes, preventing the victim from
using the phone. The Commonwealth equates disabling the phone itself with interfering with the
victim’s ability to use the phone. This argument ignores the language of the statute.
It is apparent from the language of the statute that appellant must disable or damage the
actual device, not simply make it more difficult for the user to use the device. Part (B)(2)
proscribes the disabling or destroying of “any device that enables such communication . . . .”
The plain, unambiguous language of the statute requires that the device itself must be disabled or
destroyed by appellant.
6
At trial, the Commonwealth’s case was premised on a violation of Code
§ 18.2-164(B)(2), and the jury was so instructed.