Steven Michael Simmons v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In summary, appellant argues that “no rational trier of fact could rely on [the permissible] inference, based on the intervening fifteen-minute loss of the evidence, as well as the other mitigating evidence.” The evidence in the present case is sufficient to show that appellant was under the influence of alcohol at the time Deputy Rees found him. The question, however, is whether the evidence was sufficient to prove that appellant was under the influence of alcohol while he was driving. Code § 18.2-266(i) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of . . . 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article . . . .” “To obtain a conviction for driving under the influence pursuant to Code § 18.2-266(i), the Commonwealth must prove that the accused was operating a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol content of 0.08% or higher.” Yap v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 622, 631, 643 S.E.2d 523, 527 (2007).