Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] weapons and sixteen (16) inches for rifled weapons. A weapon of
less than .225 caliber is not a sawed-off shotgun.
After deliberation, the jury found defendant guilty of burglary, robbery, wearing a mask
to conceal his identity, and use of a sawed-off shotgun in the commission of a crime of violence.
The trial court sentenced defendant to a total of 46 years’ imprisonment. This appeal followed. 2
II. Analysis
On appeal, defendant alleges the evidence was insufficient to prove the gun introduced
into evidence met the statutory definition of “sawed-off shotgun” in Code § 18.2-299.
Code § 18.2-300(A) provides: “Possession or use of a ‘sawed-off’ shotgun or
‘sawed-off’ rifle in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a crime of violence is a Class 2
felony.” Code § 18.2-299 defines “sawed-off shotgun” as
any weapon, loaded or unloaded, originally designed as a shoulder
weapon, utilizing a self-contained cartridge from which a number
of ball shot pellets or projectiles may be fired simultaneously from