COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike
because the evidence was insufficient to prove that appellant possessed a sawed-off shotgun as
-4-
defined under Code § 18.2-299. Specifically, appellant argues that there was reasonable doubt as
to whether the firearm was originally designed as a shoulder weapon. The Commonwealth
responds that the trial court was permitted to use reasonable and common sense in determining
whether the firearm met the requirements of the Code.
Code § 18.2-300(B) states “Possession or use of a ‘sawed-off’ shotgun or ‘sawed-off’
rifle for any other purpose, except as permitted by this article and official use by those persons
permitted possession by § 18.2-303, is a Class 4 felony.” Moreover, “sawed-off shotgun” is
defined, under Code § 18.2-299, as
any weapon, loaded or unloaded, originally designed as a shoulder
weapon, utilizing a self-contained cartridge from which a number
of ball shot pellets or projectiles may be fired simultaneously from