William Crisson Thornton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “On appeal, ‘we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)). The issue before us is a narrow one. Code § 18.2-250 makes it criminal “for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance,” unless certain exceptions apply, i.e., “if the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription” or “as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.” In his brief before this Court, Thornton has not invoked either exception.