Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] There being no other
evidence of fraud, the concession of error is proper, 3 and we reverse the conviction of obtaining
goods by false pretenses.
1
The Commonwealth must prove: “‘(a) that the accused intended to defraud; (b) that a
fraud actually occurred; (c) that the accused used false pretenses to perpetrate the fraud; and
(d) that the false pretenses induced the owner to part with his property.’” Millard v.
Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 202, 205-06, 539 S.E.2d 84, 85-86 (2000) (quoting Wynne v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 459, 460, 445 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1994)).
2
Code § 43-13 provides:
Any contractor or subcontractor or any officer, director or
employee of such contractor or subcontractor who shall, with
intent to defraud, retain or use the funds, or any part thereof, paid
by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to such
contractor or by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender to
a subcontractor under any contract for the construction, removal,
repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently
annexed to the freehold, for any other purpose than to pay persons
performing labor upon or furnishing material for such construction,
repair, removal or improvement, shall be guilty of larceny in
appropriating such funds for any other use while any amount for
which the contractor or subcontractor may be liable or become
liable under his contract for such labor or materials remains
unpaid, and may be prosecuted upon complaint of any person or
persons who have not been fully paid any amount due them.
The use by any such contractor or subcontractor or any
officer, director or employee of such contractor or subcontractor of
any moneys paid under the contract, before paying all amounts due
or to become due for labor performed or material furnished for
such building or structure, for any other purpose than paying such
amounts, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.
3
A confession of error “‘does not relieve this Court of the performance of the judicial
function. The considered judgment of the law enforcement officers that reversible error has been
-3-
The Commonwealth also concedes that the defendant could not have been convicted of a