reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 523,
[…] any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more
persons, whether formal or informal, (i) which has as one of its
primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more
criminal activities; (ii) which has an identifiable name or identifying
sign or symbol; and (iii) whose members individually or collectively
have engaged in the commission of, attempt to commit, conspiracy to
commit, or solicitation of two or more predicate criminal acts, at
least one of which is an act of violence, provided such acts were not
part of a common act or transaction.
Code § 18.2-46.2(A) states in pertinent part:
Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal
street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any
predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction
of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a
Class 5 felony.
The term “predicate criminal act” is defined as, among other things, an “act of violence” as
described in Code § 19.2-297.1(A), including first and second degree murder, robbery, and