COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 9
The Commonwealth vaguely asserts in its brief that Code § 18.2-137(B) “merely
provides an enhanced punishment.” At oral argument, the Commonwealth explained that it
viewed the statute as giving a trial court the discretion to impose only a fine under Code
§ 18.2-137(A) when a person has exceedingly minor criminal culpability even though the mens
rea required under both subsections is purportedly the same. However, the legislature certainly
knows how to make a law giving trial courts such discretion if it wants to. See, e.g., Code
§ 46.2-869 (providing that “upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the
degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of
reckless driving but guilty of improper driving,” which is a mere traffic infraction punishable by
- 13 -
First, by reading the statute in this manner, the Commonwealth renders Code
§ 18.2-137(A) meaningless. The word “unlawfully” must mean something different than the
word “intentionally.”