COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Further, unlike
Code § 18.2-137(A) and the pre-amendment statute, Code § 18.2-137(B) makes it criminal for a
person to “intentionally cause [the] injury” described in Code § 18.2-137(A). For that
“intentional[]” damage, Code § 18.2-137(B) makes the person guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if
the damage is less than $1,000, or makes the person guilty of a Class 6 felony if the damage is
$1,000 or more. Thus, a person who intentionally damages the property of another is subject to
much stiffer penalties than a person who merely unlawfully damages the property of another.
See Code § 18.2-11(a) (making a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by “confinement in jail for
not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both”); Code
§ 18.2-10(f) (making a Class 6 felony punishable by imprisonment up to five years).
In light of this scheme, it is apparent to us that Code § 18.2-137 distinguishes criminal
liability based on the mens rea accompanying the proscribed act. In contrast to this plain reading