COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] property of another by a criminally negligent act. Crowder, 16 Va. App. at 384-85, 429 S.E.2d at
894. At that time, Code § 18.2-137 merely provided that “if any person unlawfully destroys,
defaces [or] damages . . . any property, real or personal, not his own, . . . he shall be guilty of” a
Class 1 misdemeanor if the damage is less than $1,000, or a Class 6 felony if the damage exceeds
$1,000. Code § 18.2-137 (Supp. 1993) (emphasis added); see also Crowder, 16 Va. App. at 385,
429 S.E.2d at 894 (addressing only the misdemeanor charge). However, in 1999, the General
Assembly amended Code § 18.2-137, such that it now reads:
A. If any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, [or] damages . . .
any property, real or personal, not his own, . . . he shall be guilty of
a Class 3 misdemeanor . . . .
B. If any person intentionally causes such injury, he shall be guilty
of (i) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the
- 10 -
property . . . is less than $ 1,000 or (ii) a Class 6 felony if the value
of or damage to the property . . . is $ 1,000 or more.
(Emphasis added). Obviously, Code § 18.2-137 has changed significantly since we decided
Crowder in 1993. Thus, the Commonwealth’s insistence that Crowder is dispositive of the issue
before us is misguided.