QUAVADIS V. HYMAN
[…] court,” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 330, 601 S.E.2d 555, 574 (2004), “[w]e must
instead ask whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). A trial court’s
judgment will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to
support it.” Code § 8.01-680; Preston v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 52, 57, 704 S.E.2d 127, 129
(2011).
Code § 18.2-137(B) reads in relevant part: “If any person intentionally causes such
injury, he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property,
memorial or monument is less than $1,000.” (Emphasis added). The phrase “such injury” refers
to the unlawful destruction, defacing, damage or removal of such property, without the intent to
steal, any “property, real or personal, not his own” described in paragraph A of Code § 18.2-137.
See Code § 18.2-137(A).
This Court in Scott v.