COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When a court orders termination of parental rights, the
ties between the parent and child are severed forever, and the parent becomes ‘a legal stranger to
the child.’” Lowe v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare of City of Richmond, 231 Va. 277, 280, 343 S.E.2d
70, 72 (1986) (quoting Shank v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 217 Va. 506, 509, 230 S.E.2d 454, 457
(1976)).
While the JDR court did not terminate mother’s parental rights in the instant case, the
final dispositional order stated a foster care plan goal of relative placement/adoption.
Furthermore, the dispositional order stated that, pursuant to Code § 16.1-281, the Department of
Social Services was not required to make reasonable efforts to return the children to mother’s
care, as mother subjected the children to “aggravated circumstances.” See Code § 16.1-281(B)
(stating that “[t]he local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the child shall not
-7-
be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court
finds that . . . based on clear and convincing evidence, the parent has subjected any child to
aggravated circumstances . . .”). Thus, it cannot be seriously contested that mother’s interest in
the custody of her children was severely curtailed by the dispositional order, the final order in
this bifurcated proceeding.
Considering the significant and often irreversible action taken in cases resolving the