COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal had been noted, mother’s counsel failed to include the names of the guardian ad litem and
counsel for DSS on the appeal forms, reducing the likelihood of their receiving notice of
mother’s appeals. Neither counsel for DSS nor the children’s guardian ad litem received notice
of the appeals, each learning of the attempted appeals on receipt of a notice from the circuit court
clerk to appear on term day to set the cases for hearing in that court. Mother’s counsel never
filed notices of appeal from the final dispositional orders.
-5-
order for purposes of appeal. See Code § 16.1-278.2(D) (“A dispositional order entered pursuant
to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with
§ 16.1-296.”); Code § 16.1-296(A) (“orders entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 [(dispositional
orders)] are final orders from which an appeal may be taken”).
From a plain reading of the applicable code sections, adjudicatory orders entered by a
JDR court in child abuse and neglect cases are not final orders for purposes of appeal because
they are not entered pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.2 as required by the General Assembly. See