Freddie W. Robinson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)). The only relevant inquiry is “whether . . . any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). The indictment charged that Robinson “did unlawfully and feloniously obtain or attempt to obtain . . . gas . . . having a value of $200 or more, by the use of any scheme, device, means [or] method . . . with intent to avoid payment of lawful charges therefor,” citing Code § 18.2-187.1(B). Code § 18.2-187.1 provides, in relevant part: B. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable -3- television or electronic communication service by the use of any scheme, device, means or method, or by a false application for service with intent to avoid payment of lawful charges therefor. * * * * * * * D. Any person who violates any provisions of this section, if the value of service, credit or benefit procured is $ 200 or more, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; or if the value is less than $ 200, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Commonwealth’s attorney argued in closing: “The evidence before you is clear, based on the conducts [sic] of the parties, that the defendant did, indeed, attempt to obtain – [w]e don’t know if absolutely obtained, but through his conduct, attempted to obtain gas services and benefits valued