Rachel H. Slusser v. Giles County Department of Social Services
[…] Id. The Court further stated, “Haugen was prejudiced because she was unable to participate in an important portion of a proceeding in which she was rendered a legal stranger to her biological child.” Id. at 35, 645 S.E.2d at 265. Unlike Haugen, mother was not incarcerated and unable to participate in the hearing on September 8, 2010. The trial court previously granted mother’s request for a continuance based on her medical condition, of which she had no control. The matter was continued to September 8, 2010, which was beyond the ninety-day requirement of Code § 16.1-296(D). 1 Mother had 1 “When an appeal is taken in a case involving termination of parental rights brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a hearing on the merits of the case within 90 days of the perfecting of the appeal.” Code § 16.1-296(D). -3- notice of the September 8 hearing, but did not appear.