COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “not supported by substantial evidence,” and “not within the scope of legal authority of the
[Board].” On the record presented, Gavigan argued, the Board had a duty to “issue a directive
ordering payment [to him] from the fund,” as provided under Code § 54.1-1122, because he had
complied with the requirements of the CTRA and presented a compensable claim for payment of
6
The Board is a separate agency within the Department, and the Department conducts
investigations in matters involving the various agencies under its authority. Code
§ 54.1-1122(A) specifically authorizes the Department to conduct an “informal fact-finding
conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000, et seq.)” when
considering a claimant’s verified claim under the CTRA; and Code § 54.1-1122(B) provides that,
“[i]f the Board finds there has been compliance with the required conditions, the Board shall
issue a directive ordering payment from the fund to the claimant the amount remaining unpaid on
the judgment, subject to the limitations set forth in § 54.1-1123.”
-5-
$14,000 for actual monetary loss, and $5,000 in attorney’s fees, on his unsatisfied judgment
against Pippen.
In response, the Board argued it made a finding that “no amount of Gavigan’s judgment
constituted actual monetary loss to Gavigan” because “Gavigan’s mother-in-law . . . paid for the