COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Court, having heard evidence, doth ADJUDGE, ORDER, and
DECREE that the Plaintiff shall recover on his claim under the
Virginia Consumer Protection Act and for improper conduct as set
out in § 54.1-1120(7) of the Code of Virginia. 3
2
Code § 54.1-1118 of the CTRA defines “[i]mproper or dishonest conduct” as
“includ[ing] only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other things of value
which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross negligence,
continued incompetence, or intentional violation of the Uniform Statewide Building Code
(§ 36-97 et seq.). The term ‘improper or dishonest conduct’ does not include mere breach of
contract.”
3
Code § 54.1-1120(A)(7) states:
A claimant shall not be denied recovery from the [CTRA] Fund
due to the fact the order for the judgment filed with the verified
claim does not contain a specific finding of ‘improper or dishonest
conduct.’ Any language in the order which supports the
conclusion that the court found that the conduct of the regulant
-3-
The Court doth enter judgment in favor of the Plaintiff
against the Defendant in the sum of $14,000.00 compensatory
damages and $5,000.00 attorney’s fees, with interest from the entry
of this Order, and all costs expended herein in the sum of $41.00.
Following unsuccessful efforts to satisfy his judgment against Pippen, Gavigan filed a
verified claim 4 with the Board, pursuant to the CTRA, seeking payment upon the judgment for
his actual damages in the sum of $14,000, and attorney’s fees in the sum of $5,000. 5
The Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (Department)
conducted an investigation into Gavigan’s CTRA claim and held an “informal fact-finding
involved improper or dishonest conduct may be used by the Board
to determine eligibility for recovery from the Fund.
4
A claimant “verifie[s]” a claim under the CTRA by providing the Board certain
information regarding claimant’s efforts to satisfy the judgment upon which the claimant is
seeking payment from the Board. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(6).
5
Setting forth the general parameters for a CTRA claim, Code § 54.1-1120(A) states, in
relevant part:
Whenever any person is awarded a judgment in a court of
competent jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Virginia against
any individual or entity which involves improper or dishonest
conduct occurring (i) during a period when such individual or
entity was a regulant and (ii) in connection with a transaction
involving contracting, the claimant may file a verified claim with
the [Board] to obtain a directive ordering payment from the Fund
of the amount unpaid upon the judgment subject to [certain
conditions and limitations].
A claimant is defined as “any person with an unsatisfied judgment involving residential
construction against a regulant, who has filed a verified claim under this Act.” Code
§ 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(4) then states, in relevant part, that “[t]he claimant shall be
. . . an individual whose contract with the regulant involved contracting for the claimant’s
residence(s) located in the Commonwealth.” A regulant, in turn, is defined as including, among
others, “any individual . . . licensed by the Board for Contractors.” Code § 54.1-1118.
Further, pursuant to Code § 54.1-1123(A), “[t]he maximum claim of one claimant against