COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Defendant as described herein constitute “improper or dishonest
conduct” as defined in Section 54.1-1118 of the Code of Virginia. 2
The circuit court ruled in Gavigan’s favor in his suit against Pippen, as set forth in the
court’s order entered on June 5, 2008. The order provided as follows:
The parties came hereto for trial on May 1, 2008. The
Court, having heard evidence, doth ADJUDGE, ORDER, and
DECREE that the Plaintiff shall recover on his claim under the
Virginia Consumer Protection Act and for improper conduct as set
out in § 54.1-1120(7) of the Code of Virginia. 3
2
Code § 54.1-1118 of the CTRA defines “[i]mproper or dishonest conduct” as
“includ[ing] only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other things of value
which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross negligence,
continued incompetence, or intentional violation of the Uniform Statewide Building Code
(§ 36-97 et seq.). The term ‘improper or dishonest conduct’ does not include mere breach of
contract.”
3
Code § 54.1-1120(A)(7) states:
A claimant shall not be denied recovery from the [CTRA] Fund
due to the fact the order for the judgment filed with the verified
claim does not contain a specific finding of ‘improper or dishonest
conduct.’ Any language in the order which supports the