COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conditions and limitations].
A claimant is defined as “any person with an unsatisfied judgment involving residential
construction against a regulant, who has filed a verified claim under this Act.” Code
§ 54.1-1118. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(4) then states, in relevant part, that “[t]he claimant shall be
. . . an individual whose contract with the regulant involved contracting for the claimant’s
residence(s) located in the Commonwealth.” A regulant, in turn, is defined as including, among
others, “any individual . . . licensed by the Board for Contractors.” Code § 54.1-1118.
Further, pursuant to Code § 54.1-1123(A), “[t]he maximum claim of one claimant against
the [CTRA] Fund based upon an unpaid judgment arising out of the improper or dishonest
conduct of one regulant in connection with a single transaction involving contracting, is limited
to $20,000, regardless of the amount of the unpaid judgment of the claimant.”
-4-
conference.” 6 A Board member conducted the hearing and received documentary evidence from
the Department, Gavigan, and Pippen, and heard testimony from both Gavigan and Pippen. The
Board member subsequently issued a report to the full Board containing a summary of the