COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judgment, subject to the statutory limit.
5
Morgan filed a claim against the Fund on or about May 25,
2000. At that time the statutory limit for recovering from the
Fund was $15,000. As a result, the current statutory recovery
limit, which was increased to $20,000 on July 1, 2001, is not
applicable.
- 6 -
Noting that the Act makes no express provision for the
Fund's satisfaction of a judgment for attorney's fees and costs,
the Board adhered to its previous position that such elements of
a judgment could not be satisfied out of the Fund. In this, it
erred.
Code §§ 46.2-1527.3 and 46.2-1527.5 provide that a judgment
against a motor vehicle dealer for fraud shall be satisfied by
the Fund. "[T]he judgment creditor may file a verified claim
with the Board, requesting payment from the Fund of the amount
unpaid on the judgment." Code § 46.2-1527.3 (emphasis added).
"If the judgment debt is not fully satisfied . . . the Board
shall make payment from the Fund subject to the other
limitations contained in this article." Code § 46.2-1527.5
(emphasis added). Thus, the entire judgment against Aquia,