COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Chief Judge Felton, Judges Haley and Beales
Argued by teleconference
WILLIAM MACK KEEFER, JR., S/K/A
WILLIAM MARK KEEFER, JR.
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 0004-09-4 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
JULY 13, 2010
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CLARKE COUNTY
John E. Wetsel, Jr., Judge
Timothy S. Coyne, Public Defender (S. Jane Chittom, Appellate
Defender; Office of the Appellate Defender, on briefs), for appellant.
Susan M. Harris, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T. Cuccinelli,
II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
I. INTRODUCTION
Code § 18.2-200.1 reads in pertinent part:
If any person obtain . . . an advance of money . . . with
fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction . . . and
fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to make
substantially good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the
larceny of such money . . . if he fails to return such advance within
fifteen days of a request to do so . . . .
Convicted of construction fraud pursuant to this statute, William Mack Keefer, Jr.
maintains the trial court improperly issued jury instruction six. He claims the instruction
constituted an impermissible comment upon the evidence. He seeks a reversal and remand for a
new trial.