Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, we need go no further to reverse Brown’s convictions for embezzlement. II. Uttering Brown further contends that evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his convictions for uttering since the Commonwealth failed to show that the vouchers he presented to United were forgeries. Again, we agree. Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be 9 Brown’s employee number was not on any of the vouchers he tendered to United in return for the tickets referred to in the indictments. 10 The indictments charging Brown with embezzlement for his actions on or about July 27, 2005, and July 31, 2005, read as follows: “[Brown] in the County of