deducible therefrom.’” Lunsford v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 59, 60, 683 S.E.2d 831, 832
[…] charges the Commonwealth’s Attorney chose to bring and as discussed above, the record
contains no evidence demonstrating that Brown was ever entrusted with the airline tickets by
virtue of his employment. Thus, we need go no further to reverse Brown’s convictions for
embezzlement.
II. Uttering
Brown further contends that evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his convictions
for uttering since the Commonwealth failed to show that the vouchers he presented to United
were forgeries. Again, we agree.
Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person forge any writing, other
than such as is mentioned in §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another’s right, or
utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be
9
Brown’s employee number was not on any of the vouchers he tendered to United in
return for the tickets referred to in the indictments.
10
The indictments charging Brown with embezzlement for his actions on or about July