trial and consider any reasonable inferences from the facts proved.” Viney v. Commonwealth,
[…] Rawls v. Commonwealth, 272 Va.
334, 349, 634 S.E.2d 697, 704 (2006).
A.
FORGERY
Appellant contends the crime of forgery cannot be committed without a signature.
Appellant reasons that signing the check with an apparent social security number rendered the
check invalid on its face and, therefore, not the subject of a forgery. Relying on statutory
construction principles, appellant cites to Code §§ 8.3A-103 and -104 to support his contention
that the requirements for a valid negotiable instrument contained therein trump the statutory
requirements for forgery under Code § 18.2-172. We disagree.
A person is criminally liable under Code § 18.2-172 if he “forge[s] any writing, . . . to the
prejudice of another’s right, or utter[s], or attempt[s] to employ as true, such forged writing,
knowing it to be forged.” Forgery “is defined as ‘the false making or materially altering with
intent to defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be of legal efficacy, or the
foundation of legal liability.’” Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 171, 173, 313 S.E.2d 394,
395 (1984) (quoting Bullock v.