COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deductible therefrom." Martin v.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
The fact finder may make reasonable inferences from proven
facts, Hancock, 12 Va. App. at 782-83, 407 S.E.2d at 306 (citing
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 291, 295, 163 S.E.2d 570, 574
(1968)), and "[t]he mere possibility that the accused might have
had another purpose than that found by the fact finder is
insufficient to reverse a conviction on appeal." Id.
B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Code § 18.2-168 states:
If any person forge a public record, or
certificate, return, or attestation, of any
public officer or public employee, in
relation to any matter wherein such
certificate, return, or attestation may be
received as legal proof, or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged
record, certificate, return, or attestation,
knowing the same to be forged, he shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
- 4 -
(Emphasis added). Forgery is a specific intent crime in
Virginia, Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 988, 990, 421
S.E.2d 652, 653 (1992), aff’d in part, 246 Va. 174, 431 S.E.2d
648 (1993); see Johnson v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 634, 641,