inferences from the facts proved.” Wilson v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 19, 27, 630 S.E.2d 326,
[…] charge; probable cause to arrest will not suffice to satisfy the “on a
charge of criminal offense” element stated in Code § 18.2-478.
Id. at 296, 661 S.E.2d at 467; see also Coles v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 549, 561, 605
S.E.2d 784, 790 (2004) (holding that “in order to sustain a conviction for escape under Code
§ 18.2-478, the evidence must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was taken into
custody ‘on a charge of criminal offense.’ Probable cause to arrest will not satisfy this element
of the offense.”).
4
Code § 18.2-478 provides:
If any person lawfully imprisoned in jail and not tried or
sentenced on a criminal offense escapes from jail by force or
violence, other than by setting fire thereto or if any person lawfully
in the custody of any police officer on a charge of criminal offense
escapes from such custody by force or violence, he shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
-5-
Though Hubbard and Coles dealt with language contained in Code § 18.2-478, we find
their reasoning highly persuasive to our analysis in this case. Like Code § 18.2-478, Code
§ 18.2-479(B) requires that a person be in custody “on a charge or conviction of a felony.” Thus,