inferences from the facts proved.” Wilson v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 19, 27, 630 S.E.2d 326,
[…] the following: (1) the conduct for which he was convicted was not a criminal offense or (2) “the
record affirmatively prove[s] that an element of the offense did not occur . . . .” Id. at 221-22,
487 S.E.2d at 272 (emphasis added). After a careful review of the evidence in this case, we hold
that the record affirmatively demonstrates that an element of the offense for which Thomas was
convicted did not occur – i.e. that Thomas was in custody on a felony charge. Thus, we will
invoke the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 to reverse Thomas’s conviction and dismiss
the indictment against him, as to that offense.
Thomas was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-479(B), which provides:
Any person, lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of
any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer
on a charge or conviction of a felony, who escapes, other than by
force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
(Emphasis added). Thomas contends the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was in custody
on either a charge or a conviction of a felony. We agree.
-4-
Our Supreme Court dealt with a similar situation in Hubbard v. Commonwealth, 276 Va.
292, 661 S.E.2d 464 (2008).