finding by the Commission.” Wells Fargo Alarm Svcs. v. Va. Empl. Comm’n, 24 Va. App. 377,
[…] It is the
one question that precedes all others.” Boone, 52 Va. App. at 62, 660 S.E.2d at 708.
-4-
B. MISCONDUCT BAR TO UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS
On appeal, the VEC argues the circuit court erred as a matter of law in reversing its
finding that 7-Eleven discharged Trent for misconduct. We agree.
The legislature intended unemployment benefits to be paid only to those who find
themselves unemployed “without fault on their part.” Israel v. Va. Empl. Comm’n, 7 Va. App.
169, 172, 372 S.E.2d 207, 209 (1988) (citation omitted). Furthering this policy goal, Code
§ 60.2-618(2)(a) prohibits benefits “if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed
because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.”
Among other things, misconduct involves an intentional violation of “a company rule
reasonably designed to protect the legitimate business interests” of the employer. Brady v.
Human Res. Inst., 231 Va. 28, 32, 340 S.E.2d 797, 799 (1986) (quoting Branch v. Va. Empl.