COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] connected with his work.’” Cmty. Alternatives, 57 Va. App. at 704, 705 S.E.2d at 532-33
(quoting Trent, 55 Va. App. at 568, 687 S.E.2d at 103).
[A]n employee is guilty of “misconduct connected with his work”
when he deliberately violates a company rule reasonably designed
to protect the legitimate business interests of his employer, or
when his acts or omissions are of such a nature or so recurrent as to
manifest a willful disregard of those interests and the duties and
obligations he owes his employer.
2
Code § 60.2-618 provides:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation
from the last employing unit for whom he has worked 30 days or
240 hours or from any subsequent employing unit:
* * * * * * *
2. a. For any week benefits are claimed until he has performed
services for an employer (i) during 30 days, whether or not such
days are consecutive, or (ii) for 240 hours, and subsequently
becomes totally or partially separated from such employment, if
the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he
has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.
(Emphasis added.)
-5-
Branch v. Virginia Employment Commission, 219 Va. 609, 611, 249 S.E.2d 180, 182 (1978)
(emphasis in original). “‘The Branch definition of misconduct has two prongs.’” Piggly
Wiggly, 14 Va. App. at 705, 419 S.E.2d at 281 (quoting Israel, 7 Va. App. at 173, 372 S.E.2d at