Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] Appellant failed to file the transcript within sixty days after entry of the final judgment in the
trial court as explicitly required by the Rules of the Court of Appeals of Virginia. See Rule
5A:7(a)(7), 5A:8(a).
On April 23, 2009, appellant moved to dismiss the charges, contending that the trial had
not occurred within the statutory speedy trial period. Appellant’s counsel made no specific
arguments in support of this motion, and no evidence concerning the Commonwealth’s earlier
continuance motion was presented at that time. Noting that Detective McCarley had been “kept
away” under Code § 19.2-243(2), 2 the trial court denied appellant’s motion to dismiss the
charges.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-243 provides that, “[i]f an indictment or presentment is found against the
accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein,” the five-month statutory
2
Appellant never challenged the entry of the trial court’s written order of April 23, 2009,
nunc pro tunc January 29, 2009, in which the trial court found that Detective McCarley had been
“kept away” under Code § 19.2-243(2).