inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] closely connected theories: First, because larceny is a continuing offense, see, e.g., Hampton, 32
Va. App. at 650-51, 529 S.E.2d at 846, the evidence is sufficient to support appellant’s
convictions as a principal in the first degree under Code § 18.2-108.01(A) if it proves he
transported the stolen merchandise with both (i) knowledge that it was stolen and (ii) the intent to
sell it. Second, the evidence is sufficient to support appellant’s convictions if he acted as a
principal in the second degree to Adams’ commission of the offense of larceny with intent to
resell. See Code § 18.2-18 (providing that “[i]n the case of every felony,” except certain
statutorily enumerated killings, “every principal in the second degree . . . may be . . . convicted
and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree”). A principal in the second
degree is one who “consented to the felonious purpose” of the perpetrator and “contributed to
[the] execution [of that felonious purpose].” See, e.g., McMorris v. Commonwealth, 276 Va.
500, 505, 666 S.E.2d 348, 350 (2008).