inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] permanently.” Id. at 256, 542 S.E.2d at 763. “A conviction of larceny requires proof beyond a
reasonable doubt of the defendant’s intent to steal . . . .” Id. at 256, 542 S.E.2d at 764. “Because
larceny is a continuing offense, anyone who knows that personal property is stolen and assists in
its transportation or disposition is guilty of larceny.” Hampton v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App.
644, 650-51, 529 S.E.2d 843, 846 (2000). The General Assembly has created the additional
offense of larceny with intent to sell or distribute. Code § 18.2-108.01(A) proscribes, as a felony
that “constitutes a separate and distinct offense,” “commit[ting] larceny of property with a value
of $200 or more with the intent to sell or distribute such property.” Pursuant to that code section,
“[t]he larceny of more than one item of the same product is prima facie evidence of intent to sell
or intent to distribute for sale.” 2 Code § 18.2-108.01(A).
2
This reference to prima facie proof amounts to a permissive inference, under which
the basic fact may constitute prima facie evidence of the elemental
fact. When reviewing this type of device, the Court has required