presence of the court. (Emphasis added.); see also Robinson v. Common
[…] Such conclusions alone will not support a
criminal contempt adjudication.” Carter, 2 Va. App. at 397, 345 S.E.2d at 8. Because contempt
“is a proceeding ‘to preserve the power and vindicate the dignity of the court,’ it is criminal and
punitive in character, and the guilt of the alleged contemner must be established beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Weston v. Commonwealth, 195 Va. 175, 184, 77 S.E.2d 405, 410 (1953)
(quoting Local 333B, United Marine Div. of Int’l Longshoremen’s Ass’n v. Commonwealth, 193
Va. 773, 779, 71 S.E.2d 159, 163 (1952)).
Common law contempt as incorporated in Code § 18.2-456(1) criminalizes
“[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice.” Obstruction requires an “act that will interrupt the orderly process of
the administration of justice, or thwart the judicial process.” United States v. Warlick, 742 F.2d
113, 116 (4th Cir. 1984) (defining the term obstruction under 18 U.S.C. § 401(1), which mirrors
Code § 18.2-456(1)).