presence of the court. (Emphasis added.); see also Robinson v. Common
[…] from performing his or her administrative duties; to the contrary Davis and Claxton performed
their duties admirably in dealing with a difficult and recalcitrant juror. At most, appellant’s
conduct constituted loud, disrespectful, and unruly conduct directed at and in the presence of
nonjudicial employees charged with the administration of justice. Even as to these employees
the evidence did not show that appellant obstructed them in the administration of their offices.
Accordingly, the evidence is insufficient to sustain a finding of contempt under Code
§ 18.2-456(1).
B. Code § 18.2-456(5): Resistance to Lawful Process
Common law contempt as incorporated in Code § 18.2-456(5) defines contempt as
“disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree
or order of the court.” The elements for finding the accused in contempt for resisting lawful
process are: “(1) issuance of ‘lawful process,’ (2) valid service of the process by one of the
modes prescribed by law, (3) timely knowledge of the process by the person upon whom service