presence of the court. (Emphasis added.); see also Robinson v. Common
[…] Commonwealth, 219 Va. 395, 398,
247 S.E.2d 681, 682 (1978).
-3-
intimidate Davis and Claxton “in [their] official capacit[ies] as working with the administration
of the jury office,” and “assisting judges . . . in the administration of justice.” The trial court
further held that appellant unequivocally stated his intent to disobey the jury summons and thus
resisted lawful process.
Appellant timely noted this appeal.
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to find him in contempt of court under the
substantive provisions of Code § 18.2-456(1) or (5). Specifically appellant avers his conduct did
not constitute “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or
interrupt the administration of justice” under Code § 18.2-456(1), or “[d]isobeyance or resistance
of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree
or order of the court” under Code § 18.2-456(5).3
A. Code § 18.2-456(1): Misbehavior in Presence of the Court
‘“Contempt is defined as an act in disrespect of the court or its processes, or which
obstructs the administration of justice, or tends to bring the court into disrepute.’” Carter v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va.