deducible from that evidence.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 121, 124, 661 S.E.2d 412, 414
[…] telephone conversation. Appellant also testified he was “upset” and “I did say something to her
when I was very mad. I couldn’t believe she did what she did.” He later elaborated that he was
upset “[b]ecause of the way she behaved. I’m coming over there. We had plans. And she is acting
like she doesn’t even know who I am, like I’m not even her boyfriend.”
The trial court found appellant guilty, stating, “I think he was a disgruntled lover who was
upset and got out of control.”
Analysis
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-427, which provides:
If any person shall use obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious,
or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an
obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act with the
intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any
telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, he shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
-2-
Appellant argues the language he used, while arguably offensive, was not obscene and he