COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opportunity extended him and ha[s] displayed an unwillingness to
be rehabilitated, it ha[s] the power to invoke the condition of good
behavior which had attached to the suspension from the beginning.
Coffey v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 760, 764, 167 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1969) (emphasis added).
Further, it is immaterial that one period of suspension terminates and another simultaneously
begins so long as “the condition of good behavior was in effect at the time the defendant
committed the new offenses.” Id. at 763-64, 167 S.E.2d at 345.
Code § 19.2-306(A) provides the statutory authority allowing the court to “revoke the
suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within
the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(B)
provides a temporal limit upon a court’s exercise of this power.
-4-
The court may not conduct a hearing to revoke the suspension of
sentence unless the court, within one year after the expiration of
the period of probation or the period of suspension, issues process