COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -3-
ANALYSIS
Amount of child support
Mother argues that the trial court should have deviated from the child support guidelines.
She contends a deviation was in the child’s best interests because it would allow them to
maintain the same standard of living. Mother requested $2,000 per month in child support so
that she could continue to stay home and raise the child.
“[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding
for child support . . . that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the
guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” Code
§ 20-108.1(B). “In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the
order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines
would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” Id.
“The decision not to deviate from the guidelines is within the trial court’s discretion and
is to be determined upon consideration of the totality of the circumstances in each case.” Rinaldi
v. Dumsick, 32 Va. App. 330, 337, 528 S.E.2d 134, 138 (2000).