COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] only sit in the latter. Addressing Code § 65.2-704(B), this Court rejected that argument. “The
chairman can appoint a deputy for either type of review when absence creates the need.” Id. at
191, 538 S.E.2d at 372. We did not address the issue raised in this appeal, i.e., can the chairman
appoint a deputy to sit on a review when a commissioner is not merely absent and unavailable to
serve, but does not, in fact, exist because of a vacancy on the commission.
Turning to the statutory provisions dealing with the structure of the commission, Code
§ 65.2-200 states in relevant part:
B. The Commission shall consist of three members . . . .
C. Whenever a vacancy in the Commission occurs or
exists when the General Assembly is in session, the General
Assembly shall elect a successor for the unexpired term. If the
General Assembly is not in session, the Governor shall forthwith
-5-
appoint pro tempore a qualified person to fill the vacancy for a
term ending thirty days after the commencement of the next
session of the General Assembly, and the General Assembly shall
elect a successor for the unexpired term.
Furthermore, Code § 65.2-705(A) states that “[i]f an application for review is made to the
Commission . . . the full Commission, except as provided in subsection B of § 65.2-704 and if the
first hearing was not held before the full Commission, shall review the evidence.” (Emphasis
added).