COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] held “a commission of five” to be “expressly required.” Id. at 520, 112 S.E.2d at 141-42. The
Court remanded the cases for consideration by a fully constituted panel. Id. at 521, 112 S.E.2d at
142. Likewise, here the Code states the commission “shall consist of three members.” Code
§ 65.2-200(B). Without those three members, the commission was subject to a challenge to its
authority to decide the cases before it.
Finally, the mandatory nature of a fully constituted commission becomes clear in light of
the case law interpreting Code § 1-222. Code § 1-222 states: “Whenever authority is conferred
by law to three or more persons, a majority of such persons shall have the power to exercise such
authority, unless otherwise provided.” Our Supreme Court has held a substantially identical
predecessor to this statute simply authorizes a majority of a fully constituted body to exercise
authority, unless otherwise provided. See Dillon, 201 Va. at 520, 112 S.E.2d at 142; Norfolk &
W. Ry. Co. v. Virginian Ry.