COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determined by the Commission . . . .” The substantive dispute in this case involved whether or
not the claimant suffered permanent impairment causally related to his industrial accident. It is
clear that the commission has original and exclusive subject matter jurisdiction to consider that
issue.
-4-
As noted above, the commission, in responding to Hitt’s challenge to its “jurisdiction,” in
its order of March 6, 2008, maintained it had jurisdiction—that is, the authority—to render its
decision. We find the commission’s reliance on the statute and case it cites in its order
misplaced.
Code § 65.2-704(B) states in relevant part: “When a member [of the commission] is
absent or is prohibited . . . from sitting with the full Commission to hear a review, the Chairman
shall appoint one of the deputies to sit with the other Commission members.” (Emphasis added).
Here, no member of the commission was absent or prohibited from sitting. No third member of
the commission existed, there being a vacancy on the commission. The commission’s analysis
of Clinch Valley Medical Center is equally faulty. There, the requisite three commissioners