COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commission . . . the full Commission, except as provided in subsection B of § 65.2-704 and if the
first hearing was not held before the full Commission, shall review the evidence.” (Emphasis
added).
The commission by statute is composed of three, not two, members. That being said, the
question arises: if the Governor cannot fill a vacancy in the commission when the General
Assembly is in session, by what authority does the chairman appoint a deputy to fill that
vacancy?
On brief and in oral argument, Pratt relies on Code § 65.2-201(B) and Code
§ 65.2-203(A) for that authority. The former reads: “The Commission may appoint deputies,
bailiffs, and such other personnel as it may deem necessary for the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of this title.” The latter reads in relevant part: “Deputies may exercise other powers
and perform any duties of the Commission delegated to them by the Commission.”
In short, Pratt argues that a majority of the commissioners may act as the commission and
that, therefore, a majority of the commissioners may appoint a deputy to fill a vacancy on the
commission, or to act as a commissioner, even though for review purposes no commissioner is