COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 65.2-200 states in relevant part:
B. The Commission shall consist of three members . . . .
C. Whenever a vacancy in the Commission occurs or
exists when the General Assembly is in session, the General
Assembly shall elect a successor for the unexpired term. If the
General Assembly is not in session, the Governor shall forthwith
-5-
appoint pro tempore a qualified person to fill the vacancy for a
term ending thirty days after the commencement of the next
session of the General Assembly, and the General Assembly shall
elect a successor for the unexpired term.
Furthermore, Code § 65.2-705(A) states that “[i]f an application for review is made to the
Commission . . . the full Commission, except as provided in subsection B of § 65.2-704 and if the
first hearing was not held before the full Commission, shall review the evidence.” (Emphasis
added).
The commission by statute is composed of three, not two, members. That being said, the
question arises: if the Governor cannot fill a vacancy in the commission when the General
Assembly is in session, by what authority does the chairman appoint a deputy to fill that
vacancy?