COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Miller v. Commonwealth,
172 Va. 639, 649, 2 S.E.2d 343, 348 (1939). 2
The language in Code § 12.1-6 establishes the procedure for filling a vacancy on the State
Corporation Commission, composed of three members. That language is essentially the
verbatim language set forth in Code § 65.2-200(B), quoted above. 3 But, the General Assembly
1
For federal cases demonstrating this rule of statutory construction, see George Costello,
Cong. Research Serv., Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends 15 (2006).
2
For example, Code § 17.1-300 reads in part: “The Supreme Court shall consist of seven
justices, any four of whom convened shall constitute a quorum.” Code § 17.1-302(B) authorizes
the Chief Justice to designate and assign a senior justice “to perform the duties of a justice of the
Court.”
3
A gubernatorial appointee to the State Corporation Commission must be elected by the