COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] who are elected by the General Assembly. Code § 65.2-200(B). “Without those three
[statutorily authorized] members, the commission was subject to a challenge to its authority to
decide the cases before it.” Hitt Constr. v. Pratt, 53 Va. App. 422, 433, 672 S.E.2d 904, 909
(2009).5
In addition to the provisions governing the organization and authority of the Workers’
Compensation Commission, the Virginia Code contains provisions governing the method and
circumstances under which a vacancy on the commission is to be filled.
Code § 65.2-200(C) provides:
Whenever a vacancy in the Commission occurs or exists when the
General Assembly is in session, the General Assembly shall elect a
successor for the unexpired term. If the General Assembly is not
in session, the Governor shall forthwith appoint pro tempore a
qualified person to fill the vacancy for a term ending thirty days
after the commencement of the next session of the General
Assembly, and the General Assembly shall elect a successor for
the unexpired term.
Employer’s reference in its brief to the commission’s written order denying claimant’s motion to
vacate is not a concession of claimant’s assignment of error.
5
In Hitt, this Court held that a decision by two commissioners and one deputy