COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statute,” Barr v. Town & Country Props., Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990). A
court may not adopt a construction of the statute that would amount to holding that the
legislature did not mean what it has actually expressed. Advanced Marine Enters. v. PRC, Inc.,
256 Va. 106, 125, 501 S.E.2d 148, 159 (1998).
The commission’s conclusion that the provision for the payment of services for retired
judges, members of the State Corporation Commission, and the Virginia Workers Compensation
Commission who are “temporarily recalled for service” under Code § 17.1-327 7 authorizes the
recall or designation of a retired commissioner to participate in review hearings ignores the
7
“Any justice, judge, member of the State Corporation Commission, or member of the
Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission who is retired under the Judicial Retirement
System . . . and who is temporarily recalled to service shall be reimbursed . . . .”
-6-
premise for payment under Code § 17.1-327, to wit, that one has been properly “temporarily
recalled for service,” the very question raised here. The materiality of that premise is reflected in