COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appeals of Virginia).
9
For example, Code § 12.1-11.1(A) states that the State Corporation Commission may
call upon and authorize a retired member to “perform, for a period not to exceed ninety days at
any one time, such duties for the Commission that the Commission deems in the public interest
for the expeditious disposition of its business.” And Code § 12.1-11.1(C) states that “[a]ny
member recalled to duty under this section shall have all the powers, duties, and privileges
attendant on the position he is recalled to serve.”
With respect to recalled justices and judges, Code § 17.1-106 provides:
A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may call upon and
authorize any justice or judge of a court of record who is retired
. . . either to (i) hear a specific case or cases pursuant to the
provisions of § 17.1-105 such designation to continue in effect for
the duration of the case or cases or (ii) perform for a period of time
not to exceed ninety days at any one time, such judicial duties in
any court of record as the Chief Justice shall deem in the public
interest for the expeditious disposition of the business of the courts
of record.
* * * * * * *
C. Any justice or judge recalled to duty under this section shall
have all the powers, duties, and privileges attendant on the position
he is recalled to serve.
-7-
absence of language, or a provision, in a body of legislation is purposeful, if potentially equally
relevant language is included in a similar body of legislation”).
In short, the General Assembly enacted legislation to authorize recalling retired members