COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Hitt, 53 Va. App. at
429-30, 672 S.E.2d at 907 (finding that “[w]hen construing statutes, it is presumed that the
8
The General Assembly enacted specific statutory provisions for the recall of retired
judges with regard to other courts and a retired member of a commission. Code § 12.1-11.1(A)
(members of the State Corporation Commission); Code § 16.1-69.22:1(A) (retired district court
judges); Code § 17.1-106(A) (retired judges of a court of record); Code § 17.1-302(B) (retired
justices of the Supreme Court of Virginia); Code § 17.1-401(B) (retired judges of the Court of
Appeals of Virginia).
9
For example, Code § 12.1-11.1(A) states that the State Corporation Commission may
call upon and authorize a retired member to “perform, for a period not to exceed ninety days at
any one time, such duties for the Commission that the Commission deems in the public interest
for the expeditious disposition of its business.” And Code § 12.1-11.1(C) states that “[a]ny
member recalled to duty under this section shall have all the powers, duties, and privileges
attendant on the position he is recalled to serve.”
With respect to recalled justices and judges, Code § 17.1-106 provides:
A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may call upon and
authorize any justice or judge of a court of record who is retired
. . . either to (i) hear a specific case or cases pursuant to the