credible evidence supports the commission’s finding.’” Va. Polytechnic Inst. v. Posada, 47
[…] background. This code section refers solely to the composition of the Commission itself; its
plain language provides no commentary on any prior affiliation requirement for deputy
commissioners appointed to a review panel under Code § 65.2-705(D). This reading of the
statute is supported by other sections of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, as the Act
clearly distinguishes members of the Commission from deputy commissioners. See Code
§ 65.2-201(B) (providing that one of the powers of the Commission is the ability to appoint
deputies); Code § 65.2-203(A) (outlining the duties and powers of deputy commissioners,
-8-
including the ability to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, decide the issues in
a summary manner, and make award decisions, as well as “exercise other powers and perform
any duties of the Commission delegated to them by the Commission”).
“We ‘are not authorized to amend, alter or extend the [Workers’ Compensation] Act’s
provisions beyond their obvious meaning.’” Peacock, 38 Va. App. at 248-49, 563 S.E.2d at 372
(alteration in original) (quoting Cross v. Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., 21
Va.