credible evidence supports the commission’s finding.’” Va. Polytechnic Inst. v. Posada, 47
[…] an employee representative as defined by Code § 65.2-200(D). Thus, employer contends, there
were two employee representatives on the review panel, in violation of the statutory
requirements.
We agree with appellant’s first contention that the language of the statutes at hand is
unambiguous. However, based upon the plain language of Code §§ 65.2-200 and -705, we reject
appellant’s construction of the statutes and hold that the prior affiliation of a deputy
commissioner appointed to serve on a review panel is irrelevant as to whether the panel was
properly constituted.
We first examine Code § 65.2-705. As noted above, this code section provides, in
pertinent part, that if a member of the Commission is absent from sitting with the full
Commission to hear a review, “the Chairman may appoint one or more deputy commissioners or
recall one or more retired members of the Commission to participate in the review.” Code
§ 65.2-705(D) (emphasis added). The word “or” is a disjunctive that provides an alternative.
See Rose v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 505, 514, 673 S.E.2d 489, 493 (2009) (“[T]he use of
the disjunctive word ‘or,’ rather than the conjunctive ‘and,’ signifies the availability of