West v. West
[…] M. Morgan Cherry & Assocs. v. Cherry, 38 Va. App. 693, 702, 568 S.E.2d 391, 396 (2002) (en banc) (citations omitted). The record presented on appeal contains credible evidence to support the trial court’s award of spousal support to mother. B. Mother’s Assertions Mother contends the trial court abused its discretion in awarding her only $500 monthly in spousal support. She specifically contends that the trial court erred by awarding her permanent spousal support in an amount less than the amount of temporary spousal support she received pursuant to the pendente lite award. 5 Code § 20-103(E) clearly provides that a pendente lite award of spousal support “shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause” of spousal support. Mother’s bare assertion that the trial court erred in awarding her permanent spousal support in an amount less than the pendente lite amount is wholly without merit.