COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conclusion.’” Tidewater Psychiatric Inst. v. Buttery, 8 Va. App. 380, 386, 382 S.E.2d 288, 291
(1989) (quoting Va. Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123, 125
(1983)). “Substantial evidence” refers to “‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” Bio-Medical Applications of Arlington, Inc. v.
Kenley, 4 Va. App. 414, 427, 358 S.E.2d 722, 729 (1987) (quoting Bias, 226 Va. at 269, 308
S.E.2d at 125). Upon review of the agency’s action, Code § 2.2-4027 requires this Court to “take
-6-
due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence
of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”
[W]here the question involves an interpretation which is within the
specialized competence of the agency and the agency has been
entrusted with wide discretion by the General Assembly, the
agency’s decision is entitled to special weight in the courts[, and]