COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contested on appeal. Sentara and the Commissioner do not deny that the EVHSA Board was
improperly constituted nor that the Commissioner therefore had a duty to treat the EVHSA
Board’s recommendation as one of approval. Thus, we proceed as though the EVHSA Board
was improperly constituted in violation of the governing statute and regulation.
EVHSA Staff Report was Properly in the Agency Record
On brief, Doctors’ conceded the EVHSA staff report was properly included in the agency
record: “Sentara Healthcare incorrectly states that [Doctors’] argues the EVHSA’s staff report
5
Code § 32.1-102.6(B) provides:
If the health planning agency has not completed its review within
the specified 60 calendar days or such other period in accordance
with the applicant’s request for extension and submitted its
recommendations on the application and the reasons therefor
within 10 calendar days after the completion of its review, the
Department shall, on the eleventh calendar day after the expiration
of the health planning agency’s review period, proceed as though
the health planning agency has recommended project approval
without conditions or revision.
(Emphasis added).
-5-
should never have been included in the record. [Doctors’] makes no such argument. The
EVHSA staff report is in the record, and it should be so . . . .” “[Doctors’] has never objected to