Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both
parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the
responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents,
there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.
The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing
evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby
award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate
interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.
Code § 20-124.2(B) (emphasis added).
4
In deciding the dispute over custody and visitation arrangements for S.B., which
involved a determination of the “best interests of the child,” the circuit court judge was expressly
required under Code § 20-124.3 to “communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either
orally or in writing.” See Artis v. Jones, 52 Va. App. 356, 364, 663 S.E.2d 521, 524-25 (2008);
Kane, 41 Va. App. at 370-74, 585 S.E.2d at 352-54.
-3-
(i) Person with a Legitimate Interest
Code § 20-124.1 provides that a “‘[p]erson with a legitimate interest’ shall be broadly