Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] See
Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 373, 585 S.E.2d 349, 353-54 (2003) (“Because the
chancellor did not announce his decision from the bench [regarding the transfer of custody of
two minor children], we look to his letter opinion.”); Carlton 14 Va. App. at 111-12, 415 S.E.2d
at 603 (“The record here contains neither a transcript nor a written statement of facts; it does
include the trial court’s opinion letter . . . in which the court sets out in extensive detail the facts
which, ultimately, stand as the basis for this appeal.”).4
B.
Code § 20-124.2, governing court-ordered custody and visitation arrangements of minor
children, provides in relevant part as follows:
In determining custody, the court shall give primary
consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall
assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both
parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the
responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents,
there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either.
The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing
evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby
award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate
interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.
Code § 20-124.2(B) (emphasis added).
4
In deciding the dispute over custody and visitation arrangements for S.B., which
involved a determination of the “best interests of the child,” the circuit court judge was expressly
required under Code § 20-124.3 to “communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either
orally or in writing.” See Artis v. Jones, 52 Va. App. 356, 364, 663 S.E.2d 521, 524-25 (2008);
Kane, 41 Va. App. at 370-74, 585 S.E.2d at 352-54.
-3-