Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] interest. The court may award joint custody or sole custody.
Code § 20-124.2(B) (emphasis added).
4
In deciding the dispute over custody and visitation arrangements for S.B., which
involved a determination of the “best interests of the child,” the circuit court judge was expressly
required under Code § 20-124.3 to “communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either
orally or in writing.” See Artis v. Jones, 52 Va. App. 356, 364, 663 S.E.2d 521, 524-25 (2008);
Kane, 41 Va. App. at 370-74, 585 S.E.2d at 352-54.
-3-
(i) Person with a Legitimate Interest
Code § 20-124.1 provides that a “‘[p]erson with a legitimate interest’ shall be broadly
construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood
relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise
properly before the court.” Accordingly, “[t]o have standing to litigate the question of [custody
and/or] visitation, the litigant must prove she either fits within the specific categories mentioned
in Code § 20-124.1 or assert some persuasive ground for being treated as the ‘functional