COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consider other parts of the record.” Rule 5A:25(h).
4
The hearing was subsequently continued from April 6, 2005 to September 7, 2005, then
to December 6, 2005, again to June 7, 2006, and was finally set for June 27, 2006.
5
“A court of this Commonwealth that has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA] to make a
child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines
that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum.” Code § 20-146.18(A). In considering “whether it is appropriate for a
court of another state to exercise jurisdiction,” the court “shall allow the parties to present
evidence and shall consider all relevant factors.” Code § 20-146.18(B).
-3-
being in the custody of the parent. The presumption may be
rebutted by clear and convincing evidence . . . . 6
Based upon the evidence presented, the home study investigation
of the mother . . . and the updated oral report made at trial by the