COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 7
In its ruling, the trial court also cited Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 340 S.E.2d 824
(1986), which sets forth the factors that must be established by clear and convincing evidence to
rebut the presumption favoring a parent over a non-parent.
-4-
For the first time on appeal, the Bennetts contend the Kansas order providing
co-guardianship was a child custody determination. They assert Kansas obtained jurisdiction
through entry of the Letters of Co-Guardianship and Order Terminating Guardianship
(collectively, guardianship orders). They further argue that pursuant to the UCCJEA, Code
§ 20-146.1 et seq., Kansas retained continuing and exclusive jurisdiction over matters pertaining
to Raven’s custody and visitation. In making this argument, the Bennetts cite Code
§ 20-146.13(A): “Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15, a court of this Commonwealth
that has made a child custody determination consistent with § 20-146.12 or § 20-146.14 has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction as long as the child, the child’s parents, or any person acting as
a parent continue to live in this Commonwealth.” 8 (Emphasis added).
Code § 20-146.15 authorizes temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in