COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] this Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or if an emergency necessitates protecting
the child. The Bennetts acknowledge that “[b]ecause [the mother] was residing in Chesapeake,
they initiated their [December 2004] petition there.” At oral argument, counsel for the Bennetts
conceded the Chesapeake JDR exercised jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 20-146.15 on the
Bennetts’ petition for an emergency order. However, the Bennetts argue, because the
guardianship orders were previously entered in Kansas, the Chesapeake JDR was required to
follow subsection C of Code § 20-146.15, which provides:
If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to
be enforced under this act, or a child custody proceeding has been
commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under
§§ 20-146.12, 20-146.13 or § 20-146.14, any order issued by a
court of this Commonwealth under this section must specify in the
order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the
person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having
jurisdiction. The order issued in this Commonwealth remains in
8
Kansas, having also enacted the UCCJEA, has a substantially similar statute pertaining
to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction: K.S.A. 38-1349(a).
-5-
effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the
period specified or until the period expires.
(Emphasis added).
Counsel for the Bennetts interpreted subsection C as follows:
It says that the order issued in this Commonwealth remains in
effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the
period specified or until the order expires. And it’s required to
have an expiration date and that was not done. So the action of
the court by failing to do that was in excess of its jurisdiction . . . .
(Emphasis added).
When the Bennetts petitioned the Chesapeake JDR for custody of Raven in December
2004, they had a duty pursuant to Code § 20-146.20(A) to inform the court of any proceeding
concerning Raven’s custody, thereby advising the court whether it had initial child custody
jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 20-146.12 or emergency jurisdiction pursuant to Code
§ 20-146.15. The purpose of this pleading requirement is to allow the court to determine
whether a “child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act [has been
made or] a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction.” Code § 20-146.15. The Bennetts did not so advise the court in their initial
pleading, the petition, or in an attached affidavit as required by the Code.